Privacy Policy

At JOI Pure, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us.  We comply with the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988.  The NPPs detail how personal information is collected, used, stored and destroyed and how an individual may gain access to personal information held about them.

Personal information, as distinct from business information, is information, or an opinion, that identifies an individual, or from which a person’s identity could be ascertained.

This policy details how JOI Pure manages personal information, sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to personal information, and advises how you can contact us with privacy queries. 

Collecting Personal Information about you

In the course of doing business, the collection of personal information is sometimes unavoidable.  However, we aim only to collect personal information that is necessary to supply you with the goods or services that you have requested us to provide.

The type of personal information collected may include, but is not limited to, your name, residential details, contact numbers, e-mail addresses and credit card or banking details. 

We collect this personal information in a number of ways, including by telephone or when you submit personal details through our website (ie, the registration and ordering processes).

At the time personal information is collected or as soon as practicable thereafter, we will advise you of:
· Our details and how to contact us;
· The purpose for which the information is collected;
· Details of how to access any information held about you;
· The legal and other consequences of you not providing the information (if any);
unless any of the above is obvious in the circumstances, or detailed on a collection form.

We only  collect personal information from the individual involved, and never from third parties. 

JOI Pure may use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary to answer your enquiry or request, to supply you with goods ordered, and to complete the services we provide.  We also use your personal information for the purposes of performing our administrative tasks and other operations, including accounting, marketing, record keeping, market research and website traffic analysis.

We may also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with periodical newsletters, details about other goods or services offered by us, as well as any promotions or sales relating to our business that may be of interest to you.  Our marketing services are provided by  email only.  You can opt out of receiving this information at any time by notifying us or unsubscribing.

In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties outside of JOI Pure such as banking institutions (to verify and process your payments)  and delivery companies, but only if it is required to answer and follow up your enquiry, to provide you with goods or services, or to complete the transaction you have entered into. 

We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed by law.

If you do not consent to the provision of your personal information, we may not be able to answer and follow up your enquiry, provide you with goods or services, or complete the transaction you have entered into.

Transfer of Information outside of Australia

We will not send your personal information outside of Australia.

Storage and Security

At JOI Pure, personal information is stored electronically, on paper, or both.  JOI Pure has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected.  Data stored electronically is protected by firewalls, and access to electronic records is limited by security levels and passwords. 

Please be aware that personal information provided by email may not be secure.  If you have any concerns regarding the security of your personal information when sending emails, please provide the information in an alternate form, such as facsimile.  We may record your email address if you send us email.

JOI Pure uses secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed.  JOI Pure will retain personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

Access & Correction

In most cases, you will be able to gain access to your personal information held by JOI Pure.  We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate.  Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information we will give you reasons why.  We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up to date.  Please notify us of any changes to your personal (and business) information.

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please contact  Head Office for assistance.  You can contact us at the following address:

  JOI Pure

  31 Tarbenian Way, Brigadoon, WA 6069
  Phone: 08 9296 3891   Fax: 08 9296 3893
  Email:  joipure@iinet.net.au

November 2014